Latest Tweet

RT @earborrower: The @rafyouthengage Dan and Dave are awesome helping us launch our rocket cars! @shsrbk

RT @niallsmith1970: Watch this! Fantastic Year 7 Rocket Cars this morning! #STEM @rafyouthengage @earborrower @shsrbk @SouthboroughSCI @Kim

RT @letsoxplore: Challenge your students with Oxplore's BIG questions! We draw on the latest research at Oxford University and totally free…

Well done to Hammad, who won the #Kingston @JPFoundation Speak Out! Competition on Monday @MissBmorkane
Follow Southborough High on Twitter

Who's Who



Mr Niall Smith

Role: Headteacher

Qualifications: Master of Arts (Cantab), National Professional Qualification for Headship (N.P.H.Q.)

Teaching Area: English


Mr Brian Burns

Role: Deputy Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts (Honours), National Professional Qualification for Headship (N.P.Q.H.)

Responsibilities: Teaching & Learning

Teaching Area: Business Studies


Mr Craig Wicking

Role: Deputy Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science (Honours), National Professional Qualification of Headship (N.P.Q.H.)

Responsibilities: Curriculum

Teaching Area: Maths


Mr Daniel Edwards

Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Responsibilities: Achievement

Teaching Area: PE


Mr Michael Neal

Role: Assistant Headteacher

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science (Honours)

Responsibilities: Assessment

Teaching Area: Geography

Teaching Staff


English and Drama

Katie Johnston KJO English
Jamie-Lee King JLK English 2 i/c / EAL Co-Ordinator
Rebecca Linney RLI HOY11 / English
Bridget Morkane BMO English / Able Students Co-Ordinator
Jennifer Mosely JMO HOF English
Chloe Parsons CPA Drama


Mathematics and Computing

Ian Boakes IBO Maths 2 i/c
Peter Charles-Jones PCJ Maths
Amy McIntyre AMI HOD Maths
Anthony Smith ASM Computing
Daniel Studd DST Maths
Gary Swinchin Rew GSR HOY9 / HOS Computing
Ben Thomas BTH Maths



Joseph Eamer JEA HOF Science
Shin Lee SLE Science
Ash Mahmood AMA Science
Mihai Ruta MRU Science
David Sanders DSA Head of Sixth Form
Catherine Taylor CTA Lead Practitioner in STEM
Rebecca White RWH Science 2 i/c



Forough Basirat FBA Geography
Heidi Benzing-Shears HBS History
Louis Botha LBO HOS Media St & Psychology/Asst Head of 6th Form
Kim Flaherty KFL HOY7 / Geography
Matthew Iles MIL RE
Peter Mayfield PMA Geography
Helen Lamb HLA History
Ian Needs INE HOF Humanities


Modern Foreign Languages 

Alexandra Banks ABA HOY10 / MFL
Natasha Coen NCO Assistant Head of Sixth Form / MFL
David Johnson DJO HOD MFL
Lina Rodriguez Otero LRO MFL
Erika Stiles EST MFL


Business Enterprise

Shah Miah SMI Head of Business and Enterprise


Music, Art & Technology

Robert Bagley RBG Art/DT
Kate Geering KGE HOY8 / Events Co-Ordinator / Art
David Morgan DMO HOD Art & Technology
Hilary Pollitt HPO Food Technology
Darren Sowerbutts DSO Art/DT
Glynnys Watkins GWA HOS Music


Physical Education

James Colbert JCO HOF PE
Andy Cooper ACO Sports Academy Director
Chris Jordan CJO PE / D of E Co-Ordinator
Peter Mayfield PMA PE



Jenni Lee-Potter JPO Inclusion Manager / SENCO


Support Staff:


Pastoral Support Team

Dawn Ball DBA PSO KS4 / Cover Supervisor
Karen Clements KCL PSO KS3 / Cover Supervisor
Ashley Noble ANO Learning Facilitator KS3
Owen O’Toole OOT School Counsellor
Samuel Taylor STY Learning Facilitator KS4
Sue Taylor STA Sicth Form Support Officer / BTEC Quality Nominee


Teaching Assistants

Helen Blackler HBA Teaching Assistant
Charlotte Gibson CGI Teaching Assistant
Karen Gregory KGR Teaching Assistant
Rachna Jade RJA Teaching Assistant
Anna Lofts ALO Teaching Assistant
Roger Manning RMA Teaching Assistant
Trudy Pollicott TPO Senior Teaching Assistant


Site Team

Elizabeth Argent EAR Cleaner
Bob Hawken RHA Site Manager
Leszek Lisiecki LLI Cleaner
Daniel Nice DNI Assistant Site Manager


Catering Team

Faye Cunningham JBR Catering Assistant
Khatune Ewing KEW Catering Assistant
Claire Maskell CMA School Cook
Jacqueline Palmer JPA School Cook


Curriculum Support Team

Irene Dalmedo IDA Languages Assistant
Elaine Donnelly EDO Reprographics Assistant
Stephen Eacott SEA Activities Facilitator
Karen Gregory KGR DT Food Technician
Alison Pike API Library Manager
Simon Pike SPI Exams Officer / Trips & Journeys
Pradeepa Samaranayake PSA Senior Science Technician
Vineeta Shukla VSH Science Technician
Patricia Thorne PTH Art/DT Technician



Nichola Bell NBE PA to SLT / Clerk to Governors
Alexandra Desai ADE Attendance / Admin Officer
Sarah Humphreys SHU Receptionist
Michelle O’Toole MOT PA to Head/Principal Admin Mgr



Nataliya Bennett NBN Academy Business Manager
Clare Loveday CLO School Finance Officer
Southborough High School
Hook Road
020 8391 4324
Registered Office: Hook Road, Surbiton, Surrey KT6 5AS, Registered in England
& Wales, Company Registration No. 07776910
© 2016 Southborough High School / Designed & Built by GoAgency